The AJC Decatur Book Festival Schedule

Fri

5:00–6:00 Decatur High School Performing Arts Center Kidnote
featuring Dav Pilkey
8:00–10:00 Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts The Life and Works of Pat Conroy
featuring Cassandra King, Rick Bragg, Melissa Conroy, Ron Rash and Bronwen Dickey

Sat

10:00–10:05 Emerging Writers Stage Shane Wilson
10:00–10:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey JC Reilly
featuring JC Reilly
10:00–10:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Ordinary People Change The World!
featuring Brad Meltzer and Chris Eliopolous
10:00–10:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC A Letter to My Anxious Christian Friends
featuring David Gushee
10:00–10:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Challenges of Motherhood
featuring Carolyn Parkhurst and Desiree Cooper
10:00–10:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Searching for Lasting Connections
featuring John Holman and Cole Lavalais
10:00–10:45 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms American Cake
featuring Anne Byrn
10:00–10:45 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz The Burger Court and the Rise of the Judicial Right
featuring Michael Graetz
10:00–10:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Waking the Spirit: A Musician's Journey Healing Body, Mind, and Soul
featuring Andrew Schulman
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical Charleston: An Archaeology of Life in a Coastal Community
featuring Elizabeth Reitz and Martha Zierden
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium First Dads: Parenting and Politics from George Washington to Barack Obama
featuring Joshua Kendall
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Firebrand and the First Lady: Portrait of a Friendship: Pauli Murray, Eleanor Roosevelt, and the Struggle for Social Justice
featuring Patricia Bell-Scott
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center C Hope in the Face of Disaster
featuring Kim Cross and Meg Little Reilly
10:00–10:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Perfume River
featuring Robert Olen Butler
10:00–10:45 Teen Stage Girls Rock Camp
featuring Laurie Ray
10:10–10:15 Emerging Writers Stage Jeff Haws
10:15–10:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Robert Brewer
featuring Robert Brewer
10:15–11:00 Community Bandstand Decatur High School Musical Theater Ensemble
featuring Decatur High School Theater Ensemble
10:20–10:25 Emerging Writers Stage Ayanna Tilman
10:30–10:35 Emerging Writers Stage Bran Bagley
10:30–10:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Tammy Foster Brewer
featuring Tammy Foster Brewer
10:40–10:45 Emerging Writers Stage Michael Nemeth
10:45–10:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Andrea Jurjevic
featuring Andrea Jurjevic
10:45–11:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Move! with Lolly and Yoyo
featuring Lolly Hopwood and Yoyo Kusters
10:50–10:55 Emerging Writers Stage A. Bernette
11:00–11:05 Emerging Writers Stage Barbara Solomon
11:00–11:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Randy Sharian
featuring Randy Sharian
11:00–11:30 Sycamore Family Zone Around the World with Phineas Figg presented by Children's Museum of Atlanta
featuring Children's Museum of Atlanta
11:00–11:45 Teen Stage Never Forget
featuring Nora Baskin
Jewell Parker Rhodes
Robert Weintraub
11:10–11:15 Emerging Writers Stage Leigh Callan
11:15–11:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Anis Mojgani
featuring Anis Mojgani
11:15–11:45 Community Bandstand The Saint Thomas More Players
featuring Saint Thomas More Players
11:15–12:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Risen
featuring Ron Rash
11:15–12:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Controversial Canines
featuring Bronwen Dickey and John Lane
11:15–12:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur AWC Thriller
featuring Buzz Bernard, Ilene Benator, Julia McDermott, and Valerie Connors
11:15–12:00 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Naturally Sweet Food in Jars
featuring Marisa McClellan
11:15–12:00 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Empowered American Women, and How They Got There
featuring Sil Lai Abrams and Cecily McMillan
11:15–12:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE Confronting Ugly Truths
featuring Karen Branan and Ross Howell Jr.
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical My Search for Ramanujan: How I Learned to Count
featuring Ken Ono
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Jimmy Carter: Elected President with Pocket Change and Peanuts
featuring Ann W. Cramer (Interviewer) and Dorothy Padgett
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Grace Without God
featuring Katherine Ozment
11:15–12:00 Marriott Conference Center C Without Regard to Sex, Race or Color: The Past, Present and Future of One Historically Black College
featuring Andrew Feiler
11:15–12:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Another Brooklyn
featuring Jacqueline Woodson
11:15–12:00 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Portraits of Urbanity
featuring Ben Katchor, Nate Powell
11:20–11:25 Emerging Writers Stage R J Samuel
11:30–11:35 Emerging Writers Stage Edith Stubbs
11:30–11:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Eric Canosa
featuring Eric Canosa
11:30–12:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation A Picture Paints A Thousand Words
featuring Aaron Becker
Herve Tullet
11:40–11:45 Emerging Writers Stage Myra McElhaney
11:45–11:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Kodac Harrison
featuring Kodac Harrison
11:45–12:00 Sycamore Family Zone The Snipesville Chronicles
featuring Annette Laing
11:50–11:55 Emerging Writers Stage Joseph Lewis
12:00–12:05 Emerging Writers Stage Debra Roinestad
12:00–12:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Memye Curtis Tucker
featuring Memye Curtis Tucker
12:00–12:30 Community Bandstand WordShop: The Power of Words
featuring Soul Food Cypher
12:00–12:45 Teen Stage BeTWEEN
featuring Terra Elan McVoy
Kate Milford
Jason Reynolds

12:10–12:15 Emerging Writers Stage Danielle Singleton
12:15–12:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Megan Sexton
featuring Megan Sexton
12:15–12:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Tag Team!
featuring Mac Barnett, Adam Rex, Christian Robinson
12:15–12:45 Sycamore Family Zone I See a Story: The Art of Eric Carle presented by High Museum of Art
featuring High Museum of Art
12:20–12:25 Emerging Writers Stage Michelle Bishop
12:30–12:35 Emerging Writers Stage Walter Boutwell
12:30–12:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lee Passarella
featuring Lee Passarella
12:30–1:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC House of Secrets
featuring Brad Meltzer
12:30–1:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Rosalie Lightning
featuring Tom Hart
12:30–1:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Judenstaat
featuring Simone Zelitch
12:30–1:15 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Old Husband's Tales, Barbecue Myths that Deserve to Die
featuring Meathead Goldwyn
12:30–1:15 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Mysticism in the Mountains
featuring Julia Franks and Cassandra King
12:30–1:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Southern Education of a Jersey Girl: Adventures in Life and Love in the Heart of Dixie
featuring Jaime Sullivan
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical Weaving Song and Narrative
featuring Tyehimba Jess and Jenny Zhang
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium A Prisoner in Malta
featuring Phillip DePoy
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Adventures of a Female Medical Detective
featuring Mary Guinan, Anne Mather and Bill Foege
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center C Youth and Freedom
featuring Nicole Dennis-Benn and Gabrielle Lucille Fuentes
12:30–1:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Love Wins: The Lovers and Lawyers Who Fought the Landmark Case for Marriage Equality
featuring Debbie Cenziper and Jim Obergefell
12:30–1:15 Decatur Recreation Center Studio White Woman in Progress, by Tara Ochs
featuring 7 Stages
12:40–12:45 Emerging Writers Stage Jack Mcgugart
12:45–12:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lynn Alexander
featuring Lynn Alexander
12:50–12:55 Emerging Writers Stage Heather Rogers
1:00–1:05 Emerging Writers Stage Kevin McCarey
1:00–1:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Lynn Pedersen
featuring Lynn Pedersen
1:00–1:15 Sycamore Family Zone A Visit with Elephant and Piggie
featuring Little Shop of Stories
1:00–1:30 Community Bandstand Serenbe Playhouse Cabaret
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
1:00–1:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Lions and Dragons and Bears, Oh My!
featuring Jon Agee
Ryan Higgins
Daniel Salmieri
1:00–1:45 Teen Stage A World Without You with Beth Revis
featuring Beth Revis

1:10–1:15 Emerging Writers Stage Charles de Andrade
1:15–1:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Diana Anhalt
featuring Diana Anhalt
1:20–1:25 Emerging Writers Stage Joel Brown
1:30–1:35 Emerging Writers Stage Don Winn
1:30–1:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Elizabeth Garcia
featuring Elizabeth Garcia
1:30–1:45 Sycamore Family Zone Usborne Books
featuring Michelle Nelson-Schmidt
1:40–1:45 Emerging Writers Stage Dana Ridenour
1:45–1:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Waqas Khwaja
featuring Waqas Khwaja
1:45–2:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Message in a Book
featuring Dori Kleber
Acree Graham Macam
Natalie Nelson
Erin Stead
1:45–2:30 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Alternative History
featuring Alexander Chee and Kaitlyn Greenidge
1:45–2:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Coloring and Mindfulness
featuring Melissa Conroy and Mark Dannenfelser
1:45–2:30 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur The Life of Writing, and The Writing of Life
featuring Erin Belieu and Amy Hungerford
1:45–2:30 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Uniquely Southern Cocktails
featuring Robert F. Moss and Fred Minnick
1:45–2:30 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Storytelling from Page to Screen
featuring Thomas Mullen, Stratton Leopold, John Seay, and Linda Castillo
1:45–2:30 Decatur Library presented by WABE Clay: Palm to Earth
featuring Atlanta History Center
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical God and the Cosmos
featuring R. Kirby Godsey and Paul Wallace
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Getting Off at Elysian Fields
featuring John Pope
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV All These Worlds Are Yours: The Scientific Search for Alien Life
featuring Jon Willis
1:45–2:30 Marriott Conference Center C Deadly Secrets
featuring Susan Crawford and Lucie Whitehouse
1:45–2:30 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University White Rage: The Unspoken Truth of Our Racial Divide
featuring Carol Anderson
1:45–2:30 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Poetry as Conversation
featuring David Kirby and James Davis May
1:50–1:55 Emerging Writers Stage C. B. Lee
2:00–2:05 Emerging Writers Stage Alvin Walker
2:00–2:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Beth Gylys
featuring Beth Gylys
2:00–2:30 Sycamore Family Zone Big Read Artistic Response: ‘Brother I’m Dying’ by Edwidge Danticat
featuring 7 Stages
2:00–2:45 Teen Stage The Bible Belt
featuring Jaye Robin Brown and Jeff Zentner
2:10–2:15 Emerging Writers Stage Elena Hartwell
2:15–2:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Amy Pence
featuring Amy Pence
2:20–2:25 Emerging Writers Stage Dave Robertson
2:30–2:35 Emerging Writers Stage Derek Berry
2:30–2:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Karen Paul Holmes
featuring Karen Paul Holmes
2:30–3:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Superheroes, Superspies, Superkids!
featuring Jackson Pearce, Robert Venditti, Lisa Yee
2:40–2:45 Emerging Writers Stage Jerry Wuchte
2:45–2:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Rupert Fike
featuring Rupert Fike
2:45–3:00 Sycamore Family Zone Grammy's Little Pilot
featuring Alana Kelly and Heather Lammers
2:50–2:55 Emerging Writers Stage T.S. Dann
3:00–3:05 Emerging Writers Stage Roger Newman
3:00–3:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Collin Kelly
featuring Collin Kelly
3:00–3:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC ‘A Race of Artists': Examining Art and Social Activism
featuring Theaster Gates, Christeene Alcosiba, Clinnesha Sibley, Isabella Alexander, Morgan Carlisle
3:00–3:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp A Fresh Look at Where We've Been
featuring William Ferris, George S. Hart, and Sonny Seals
3:00–3:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Mystery, Murder & Mayhem: Sisters in Crime SE Chapters Panel
featuring Debra Goldstein, Linda Lovely, Jaden Terrell, Anne Marie Stoddard
3:00–3:45 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Legacy Cookbook - The Taste of Country Cooking by Edna Lewis
featuring Ted Lee & Todd Richards
3:00–3:45 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Changing Ideas of Masculinity
featuring Garrard Conley and Kiese Laymon
3:00–3:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE The Domino Effect
featuring Lee Martin and Helen Klein Ross
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical Search for Justice in Racially Charged Cases
featuring Joseph Madison Beck and Laurence Leamer
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium AWC Nonfiction
featuring Alvin Walker and Mark Ellingsen
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Georgia Review 70th Anniversary
featuring Coleman Barks and Stephen Corey
3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center C Redemptive Power of Love and Friendship
featuring Ellen Malphrus and Michele Moore
3:00–3:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University First Comes Love
featuring Emily Giffin
3:00–3:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Wonder of Childhood presented by Institute for Child Success and AIR Serenbe
featuring Mac Barnett, Jeanne Birdsall, Anis Mojgani, and Joe Waters
3:00–3:45 Teen Stage Existential Crisis
featuring Sandy Hall
Shaun David Hutchinson
Adam Silvera
3:10–3:15 Emerging Writers Stage Katelyne Parker
3:15–3:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Julie E. Bloemeke
featuring Julie E. Bloemeke
3:15–3:30 Sycamore Family Zone The Groovy Grandmas
featuring Delia Blackstone and Lucyann Wagner
3:15–3:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Love That Sharon Creech
featuring Sharon Creech
3:20–3:25 Emerging Writers Stage Michel Gribble-Dates
3:30–3:35 Emerging Writers Stage La Ronda Barnes
3:30–3:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Mike Dockins
featuring Mike Dockins
3:40–3:45 Emerging Writers Stage Paula Smith Broadnax
3:45–3:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey C. Cleo Creech
featuring C. Cleo Creech
3:45–4:15 Sycamore Family Zone Charlotte's Web presented by Serenbe Playhouse
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
3:50–3:55 Emerging Writers Stage James Smith
4:00–4:05 Emerging Writers Stage David Jaegers
4:00–4:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Brent Calderwood
featuring Brent Calderwood
4:00–4:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Draw Off with Dan and Tony D!
featuring Tony DiTerlizzi
Dan Santat
4:00–4:45 Teen Stage American Girls
featuring Alison Umminger
4:10–4:15 Emerging Writers Stage Dawn Loetscher
4:15–4:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Franklin Abbott
featuring Franklin Abbott
4:15–5:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Are We Smart Enough to Know How Smart Animals Are?
featuring Frans de Waal
4:15–5:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Inspired Georgia
featuring Jamil Zainaldin (Moderator), Judson Mitcham, Michael David Murphy, and Karen Paty
4:15–5:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Making the Best of a Bad Situation
featuring Sally Kilpatrick and Wendy Wax
4:15–5:00 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms The Bread Baker's Apprentice, 15th Anniversary Edition: Mastering the Art of Extraordinary Bread
featuring Peter Reinhart
4:15–5:00 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Diversity in Literary Criticism
featuring Anjali Enjeti, Valerie Boyd, Kate Tuttle, Suzanne Van Atten and Soniah Kamal
4:15–5:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE All Tomorrow's Parties
featuring Rob Spillman
4:15–5:00 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical The Voting Rights War: The NAACP and the Ongoing Struggle for Justice
featuring Gloria Browne-Marshall
4:15–5:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium PopDaddy
featuring Jeffrey Roach
4:15–5:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Single Ladies and Friendship
featuring Rebecca Traister and Rumaan Alam
4:15–5:00 Marriott Conference Center C The Wren's Nest Scribes Program at KIPP STRIVE Academy
4:15–5:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University My Southern Journey: True Stories from the Heart of the South
featuring Rick Bragg
4:15–5:00 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Whiting Foundation Award Winners - Poetry
featuring Jericho Brown and LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs
4:20–4:25 Emerging Writers Stage Jean Neff Guthrie
4:30–4:35 Emerging Writers Stage Sherrich Monsher
4:30–4:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Theresa Davis
featuring Theresa Davis
4:30–4:45 Sycamore Family Zone Early Literacy Begins at Home
featuring Gail C. Goldberg
Randy Carrington
4:40–4:45 Emerging Writers Stage Mary Twining
4:45–4:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Mahogany L. Browne
featuring Mahogany L. Browne
4:45–5:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Old Friends, New Friends
featuring Jennifer Holm
Sara Pennypacker
4:50–4:55 Emerging Writers Stage Patricia Holmes
5:00–5:05 Emerging Writers Stage LoveVell Higgs
5:00–5:10 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Jon Goode
featuring Jon Goode
5:00–5:30 Sycamore Family Zone Shakespeare for Kids: Dream Scheme
featuring Atlanta Shakespeare Company
5:00–5:45 Teen Stage YA Truth or Dare
featuring Terra Elan McVoy, Beth Revis, Jason Reynolds, Adam Silvera, Jeff Zentner
5:10–5:15 Emerging Writers Stage R. Glenn Kelly
5:15–5:25 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Nate Mask
featuring Nate Mask
5:20–5:25 Emerging Writers Stage Dell Johnson
5:30–5:35 Emerging Writers Stage Bernard Lee, Jr.
5:30–5:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Ashlee Haze
featuring Ashlee Haze
5:30–6:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales
featuring Nathan Hale
5:30–6:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC Celebrating Georgia's Pulitzer Prize Winners
featuring Hank Klibanoff, Michael Luckovich, Natasha Trethewey
5:30–6:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Living with No Excuses: The Remarkable Rebirth of an American Soldier
featuring Noah Galloway
5:30–6:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Tangled Relationships
featuring Lynn Cullen and Martha Hall Kelly
5:30–6:15 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Grilling Chicken on the Big Green Egg
featuring Rusty Bowers
5:30–6:15 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Whiting Foundation Award Winners - Essays
featuring Brian Blanchfield and J.D. Daniels
5:30–6:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Lyric and Landscape
featuring Richie Hofmann and Monica Youn
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical FDR
featuring Kaye Lanning Minchew and Kathryn Smith
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium AWC Historical Fiction
featuring Weldon Durham, George Hirthler, and Mary Anna Bryan
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Incarceration Nations: A Journey to Justice in Prisons Around the World
featuring Baz Dreisinger
5:30–6:15 Marriott Conference Center C The Wren's Nest Optimist Review Program
5:30–6:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University The Book that Matters Most
featuring Ann Hood
5:30–6:15 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Dark Fantasies
featuring Lila Bowen (Delilah Dawson), Sarah Beth Durst and V.E. Schwab
5:40–5:45 Emerging Writers Stage Kevin Enners
5:45–5:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Zach Linly
featuring Zach Linly

Sun

12:00–12:05 Emerging Writers Stage Samuel Wright, Jr.
12:00–12:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Ada Twist, Scientist
featuring Andrea Beaty
12:00–12:45 Community Bandstand Frank Hamilton & Friends
featuring Frank Hamilton School
12:00–12:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Don't You Cry
featuring Mary Kubica
12:00–12:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Tales of Rediscovery
featuring M.J. Pullen and Sadeqa Johnson
12:00–12:45 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Cook Korean!: A Comic Book with Recipes
featuring Robin Ha
12:00–12:45 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz The Toll of Secrets
featuring Matthew Griffin and Libby Ware
12:00–12:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE The Foxfire Book of Simple Living: Celebrating Fifty Years of Listenin', Laughin', and Learnin'
featuring Kaye Carver Collins, Jonathan Blackstock, Janet Rechtman, George Reynolds
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical William Tecumseh Sherman: In the Service of My Country
featuring James Lee McDonough
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium AWC General Fiction
featuring Emily Carpenter and Merrill Davies
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV The Art of Risk: The New Science of Courage, Caution and Chance
featuring Kayt Sukel
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center C Book Publicity: How the Sausage is Made
featuring Whitney Peeling, Michael Taeckens, Kate Tuttle
12:00–12:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Parent Hacks
featuring Asha Dornfest
12:00–12:45 Teen Stage A Torch Against The Night
featuring Sabaa Tahir
12:05–12:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Clayton State University
featuring Brigitte Byrd, L. Divine, Andrea DuBose, Jill Patrick, Robert Pfeiffer
12:10–12:15 Emerging Writers Stage Frank Reddy
12:20–12:25 Emerging Writers Stage Melia Keeton-Digby
12:30–12:35 Emerging Writers Stage Colette Hilliary
12:40–12:45 Emerging Writers Stage Princess Cullum
12:45–1:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Bad Kitty
featuring Nick Bruel
12:50–12:55 Emerging Writers Stage Raining Deer Harjo
1:00–1:05 Emerging Writers Stage Denise Sarkor
1:00–1:30 Sycamore Family Zone I See a Story: The Art of Eric Carle presented by High Museum of Art
featuring High Museum of Art
1:00–1:45 Teen Stage Urban Fantasy
featuring Zoraida Cordova and Victoria Schwab
1:00–1:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Georgia Perimeter College
featuring Michael Diebert, Charles Fox, Louise McKinney, Gregg Murray, Katherine D. Perry, Rebecca Weaver
1:10–1:15 Emerging Writers Stage Pushpendra Mehta
1:15–2:00 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Underdogs: Children, Dogs and the Power of Unconditional Love
featuring Melissa Fay Greene
1:15–2:00 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp The Art of Waiting: On Fertility, Medicine, and Motherhood
featuring Belle Boggs
1:15–2:00 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Coming of Age in the 80s
featuring Mark Beaver and Ed Tarkington
1:15–2:00 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Chicken
featuring Cynthia Graubart
1:15–2:00 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz The Supernatural in Fact and Fiction
featuring Samantha Hunt and Alex Mar
1:15–2:00 Decatur Library presented by WABE Out On Film - Two Films as part of the Devotion Project
featuring Out On Film
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical We Are Charleston
featuring Dr. Bernard Powers, Jr. and Marjory Wentworth
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Socialites and Indecorous Appetites
featuring Amber Brock and Anton Disclafani
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Mapping the Heavens: The Radical Scientific Ideas that Reveal the Cosmos
featuring Priyamvada Natarajan
1:15–2:00 Marriott Conference Center C The Secrets and Power of Games
featuring Dan Ackerman and Ian Bogost
1:15–2:00 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University A Sense of Self, A Sense of Place
featuring Major Jackson, Kevin Young, and Jericho Brown
1:15–2:00 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Southern Families
featuring Susan Boyer, Kristy Harvey,Karen White
1:20–1:25 Emerging Writers Stage Kate Diehl
1:30–1:35 Emerging Writers Stage Yvonne James
1:30–2:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Picture Book Pals and Pets
featuring Jeanne Birdsall, Harry Bliss, Angela DiTerlizzi and Brendan Wenzel

1:30–2:15 Community Bandstand Serenbe Playhouse Cabaret
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
1:40–1:45 Emerging Writers Stage Sharon Pike
1:45–2:15 Sycamore Family Zone Wren's Nest Storytellers
featuring Wren's Nest
1:50–1:55 Emerging Writers Stage DNC
2:00–2:05 Emerging Writers Stage Stephanie Espy
2:00–2:45 Teen Stage Aftermath
featuring Ami Allen-Vath, Beth Kephart, Alexandra Sirowy
2:00–3:05 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Georgia State University
featuring Nancy Corerro, Greg Emilio, Joshua Martin, Mostafa Jalal, Andrea Rogers, Anna Sandy, Carey Scott Wilkerson
2:10–2:15 Emerging Writers Stage Killian Brewer
2:15–2:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Kid's Graphic Lit
featuring Jennifer Holm
Ursula Vernon


2:20–2:25 Emerging Writers Stage Susan Rukeyser
2:30–2:35 Emerging Writers Stage Saunya Williams
2:30–3:00 Sycamore Family Zone Charlotte's Web presented by Serenbe Playhouse
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
2:30–3:15 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The King Who Made Paper Flowers
featuring Terry Kay
2:30–3:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp How to Retire with Enough Money and How to Know What Enough Is
featuring Teresa Ghilarducci
2:30–3:15 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Nature and the Human Experience
featuring Kathy Bradley and Drew Lanham
2:30–3:15 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms One True Barbecue
featuring Rien Fertel
2:30–3:15 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Fierce Female Detectives
featuring Trudy Nan Boyce and Linda Castillo
2:30–3:15 Decatur Library presented by WABE Cheryl Knott and Minion KC Morrison
featuring Lillian Smith Awards
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical Seven Skeletons: The Evolution of the World's Most Famous Human Fossils
featuring Lydia Pyne
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium AWC Science Fiction
featuring Kerry Alan Denney and Allen Kemp
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Blood at the Root
featuring Patrick Phillips, Natasha Trethewey, and Hank Klibanoff
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center C First Fiction curated by Alexander Chee
featuring Idra Novey and Sunil Yapa
2:30–3:15 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Atlanta Opera
featuring Atlanta Opera
2:30–3:15 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Agnostic: A Spirited Manifesto
featuring Lesley Hazleton
2:40–2:45 Emerging Writers Stage H. Victoria Hargro Atkerson
2:50–2:55 Emerging Writers Stage Kimberly Mullins
3:00–3:05 Emerging Writers Stage Erin Finnegan
3:00–3:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Babies Ruin Everything!
featuring Matthew Swanson
Robbi Behr
3:00–3:45 Community Bandstand The Olympians
featuring Atlanta Shakespeare Company
3:00–3:45 Teen Stage Star Crossed Love
featuring Renee Ahdieh, Nicole Castroman, Roshani Choksi
3:10–3:15 Emerging Writers Stage Beverly Varnado
3:10–3:45 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Morehouse College
featuring Terrance Daye, Dimone Long, Quintin Paschall, Anthony Brown
3:15–3:30 Sycamore Family Zone Zoom Boom the Scarecrow & Friends
featuring Joel Brown
3:20–3:25 Emerging Writers Stage Nolan Holloway
3:30–3:35 Emerging Writers Stage Wendolyn Bouie
3:40–3:45 Emerging Writers Stage Lee Dunn
3:45–4:00 Sycamore Family Zone Friends School of Atlanta
featuring Friends School of Atlanta
3:45–4:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Can You Keep A Secret?
featuring Robert Beatty
C. Alexander London
Kevin Sands
3:45–4:30 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Fate of Gender: Nature, Nurture, and the Human Future
featuring Frank Browning
3:45–4:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Six Memos from the Last Millennium: A Novelist Reads the Talmud
featuring Joseph Skibell
3:45–4:30 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur Here and Elsewhere
featuring Emily Leithauser and Sandra Meek
3:45–4:30 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Victuals
featuring Ronni Lundy
3:45–4:30 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Blood, Bone and Marrow: A Biography of Harry Crews
featuring Ted Geltner
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical Where We Want To Live: Reclaiming Infrastructure for a New Generation Cities
featuring Ryan Gravel
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium The Poignancy and Absurdity of American Life
featuring Gilbert Allen and Megan Volpert
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Behind the Scenes of Serenbe Playhouse
featuring Serenbe Playhouse
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center C Crucial Communications and Partnerships
featuring Sandy Jap and Debby Stone
3:45–4:30 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Darktown
featuring Thomas Mullen
3:45–4:30 Decatur Recreation Center Studio Necessary Trouble: Americans in Revolt
featuring Sarah Jaffe
3:50–3:55 Emerging Writers Stage Jennifer Cooke
3:50–4:15 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Georgia Tech
featuring Lauren Neefe, Tiffany Nguyen, Tre'saun Thomas
4:00–4:05 Emerging Writers Stage Laura Phoenix Power
4:00–4:30 Community Bandstand Capoeira Decatur
featuring ​Capoeira Maculele Decatur
4:00–4:45 Teen Stage Lift Every Voice
featuring Moving in the Spirit
4:10–4:15 Emerging Writers Stage Christian Terry
4:15–4:45 Sycamore Family Zone Shakespeare for Kids: Dream Scheme
featuring Atlanta Shakespeare Company
4:20–4:25 Emerging Writers Stage Tom Flaim
4:20–5:20 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Spelman College
featuring Opal Moore, Pushpa Parekh, Maya Elie, Michaela Glover, Taylor Roberts, Rosalind McDaniel, Sharan Strange, Cylantra Dees
4:30–4:35 Emerging Writers Stage Sydney DuBose
4:30–5:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Squad Goals: Friendship!
featuring Jessica Haight
Anica Rissi
Stephanie Robinson
4:40–4:45 Emerging Writers Stage Harold Michael Harvey
4:50–4:55 Emerging Writers Stage Talisha White
5:00–5:05 Emerging Writers Stage Michelle Areaux
5:00–5:15 Sycamore Family Zone Jetta Dog Finds a Home for Christmas
featuring Kristi Forbes
5:00–5:45 First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC The Opposite of Everyone
featuring Joshilyn Jackson
5:00–5:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp A Spirit of Charity: Restoring the Bond between America and Its Public Hospitals
featuring Mike King
5:00–5:45 Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur AWC Mystery
featuring John Sheffield, Kris Allis, Lynn Hesse
5:00–5:45 Food & Cooking Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Big Green Egg
featuring Andreas Müller
5:00–5:45 Old Courthouse presented by Lenz Party Out of Bounds, 25th Anniversary Edition
featuring Rodger Lyle Brown
5:00–5:45 Decatur Library presented by WABE Four Roads Cross
featuring Max Gladstone
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center A presented by DeKalb Medical International Covert Ops
featuring Bret Witter and David Hagberg
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Tiger Heart
featuring Katrell Christie and Shannon McCaffrey
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center C The Trail to the Truth
featuring Anne Corbitt and Brandon Wicks
5:00–5:45 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University Whisperin' Bill Anderson
featuring Bill Anderson
5:00–5:45 Decatur Recreation Center Studio The Urgent Imagination
featuring Derrick Austin and Thomas Lux
5:00–5:45 Teen Stage Teen Poetry Slam and Open Mic
5:10–5:15 Emerging Writers Stage Jim O'Brien
5:15–5:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Groovy Joe with Eric Litwin
featuring Eric Litwin
5:20–5:25 Emerging Writers Stage Jasmine Womack
5:25–6:00 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Kennesaw State University
featuring Kandace James, Christopher Martin, JennySadre-Orafai, Valerie Smith
5:30–5:35 Emerging Writers Stage Melvina Hawkins-Patterson