Schedule

Print-Friendly Schedule
Saturday 10:00 a.m.
Z. N. Williett
Emerging Writers Stage 10:00-10:05
JC Reilly
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:00-10:10
Superheroes Power Activate!
Kelly DiPucchio, Shannon and Dean Hale, LeUyen Pham
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 10:00-10:30
Superheroes Redefined
Leigh Bardugo
Jason Reynolds
Teen Stage 10:00-10:45
Still Christian: Surviving the Radical Changes in American Christianity
David Gushee
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 10:00-10:45
The Pat Conroy Literary Center’s Porch Talk Live, with Nicole Seitz & Deno Trakas
Nicole Seitz & Deno Trakas
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 10:00-10:45
Where Everybody's Nose Is in Your Business
Scott McClanahan & Leah Weiss
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 10:00-10:45
The Beach House Cookbook
Mary Kay Andrews
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 10:00-10:45
Police Procedurals: Thrilling Suspense Fiction to Solve the Crime
Roger Johns, Megan Miranda, Hank Phillippi Ryan
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 10:00-10:45
Krazy: George Herriman, a Life in Black and White
Michael Tisserand
Decatur Library presented by WABE 10:00-10:45
Dead Zone: Where the Wild Things Were
Philip Lymbery
Marriott Conference Center A 10:00-10:45
Feminism for the Elizabethan and Victorian Lady
Charlene Ball and James Diedrick
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 10:00-10:45
Covert Rebellions in Dystopian Lit
Manuel Gonzales & Jeffrey VanderMeer
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 10:00-10:45
Atlanta and the Civil Rights Movement: 1944-1968
Karcheik Sims-Alvarado
Marriott Conference Center C 10:00-10:45
The Shadow Land
Elizabeth Kostova
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 10:00-10:45
Ma Speaks Up: And a First-Generation Daughter Talks Back
Marianne Leone
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 10:00-10:45
Maryann Hopper
Emerging Writers Stage 10:10-10:15
Robert Lee Brewer
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:15-10:25
Jane Golden
Emerging Writers Stage 10:20-10:25
Joan Chabib
Emerging Writers Stage 10:30-10:35
Tammy Foster Brewer

Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:30-10:40
Virginia Stringer
Emerging Writers Stage 10:40-10:45
Alison Ross
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 10:45-10:55
Big Bulldozer, Bigger Heart
Candace Fleming & Eric Rohmann
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 10:45-11:15
Sharon Pike
Emerging Writers Stage 10:50-10:55
Saturday 11:00 a.m.
Emily Ross
Emerging Writers Stage 11:00-11:05
Louise Runyon
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:00-11:10
Curious Critters Georgia
David FitzSimmons is an award-winning photographer and writer. His Curious Critters children’s picture books have won more than a dozen national book awards. Curious Critters Marine was named the IBPA 2016 Picture Book of the Year. David’s books have sold over 200,000 copies. He presents programs and workshops across North America. A former teacher, David loves to visit schools, helping connect children with nature.
Sycamore Family Zone 11:00-11:15
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Community Bandstand 11:00-11:30
Albert Norton
Emerging Writers Stage 11:10-11:15
Randy Sharian
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:15-11:25
The Trouble with Reality: A Rumination on Moral Panic in Our Time
Brooke Gladstone
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 11:15-12:00
Healthcare in Crisis: What Does It Mean for the Consumer?
Brenda Goodman, Ariel Hart, Andy Miller
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 11:15-12:00
Atlanta Noir
Anthony Grooms, Sheri Joseph, Alesia Parker, John Holman
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 11:15-12:00
Strong is the New Pretty
Kate T. Parker
Decatur Library presented by WABE 11:15-12:00
The Human Impact of the Vietnam War
Paisley Rekdal & Thi Bui
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 11:15-12:00
A Sense of Belonging
Marie Marquardt, Joanne O'Sullivan, Lilliam Rivera

Teen Stage 11:15-12:00
Princess Pamela's Soul Food Cookbook: A Mouth-Watering Treasury of Afro-American Recipes
Ted Lee
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 11:15-12:00
A Man's World: Portraits
Steve Oney
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 11:15-12:00
The Vaccine Race: Science, Politics, and the Human Cost of Defeating Disease
Meredith Wadman
Marriott Conference Center A 11:15-12:00
Tales of Gild and Guilt
Christopher Swann and Amita Trasi
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 11:15-12:00
Cold Mountain - Celebrating 20 Years
Charles Frazier
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 11:15-12:00
Black Super Moms
Camille Dungy & Denene Miller
Marriott Conference Center C 11:15-12:00
Patient H.M.: A Story of Memory, Madness, and Family Secrets
Luke Dittrich
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 11:15-12:00
Aura Martinez
Emerging Writers Stage 11:20-11:25
Rosemarie Perry
Emerging Writers Stage 11:30-11:35
Kimberly Simms
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:30-11:40
Boo!
Rebecca Green & Tad Hills
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 11:30-12:00
An Ashley Bryan Read A-Loud with the High Museum of Art
Andrew Puckett
Sycamore Family Zone 11:30-12:00
Tessa Stone
Emerging Writers Stage 11:40-11:45
Nikki Gray
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 11:45-11:55
Michelle Mitchell
Emerging Writers Stage 11:50-11:55
Saturday 12:00 p.m.
Donna Morton
Emerging Writers Stage 12:00-12:05
Michael Walls
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:00-12:10
Serenbe Playhouse Presents Robin Hood
Serenbe Playhouse
Community Bandstand 12:00-12:30
Amanda Gernentz Hanson
Emerging Writers Stage 12:10-12:15
K.B. Kincer
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:15-12:25
One Way or Another
Annette Laing
Sycamore Family Zone 12:15-12:30
Tell Me A Story/Draw Me A Story
Aaron Reynolds, Matt Davies, Mike Lowery, Ryan Higgins
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 12:15-12:45
John Arnn
Emerging Writers Stage 12:20-12:25
Kristin Leydig Bryant
Emerging Writers Stage 12:30-12:35
Waqas Khwaja
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:30-12:40
Atlanta Writers Club - Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
Rona Simmons, Larry Copeland, Emily Carpenter
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 12:30-1:15
Just Like You
Becky Albertalli, Annie Barrows, Elizabeth Eulberg
Teen Stage 12:30-1:15
Mrs. Fletcher
Tom Perrotta
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 12:30-1:15
'Is No Was': Reframing Southern Literature's Spaces, Past, Present, and Future
Jennifer Colatosti, Pearl McHaney & Andy Rogers
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 12:30-1:15
The Art of Southern Cocktails
Fred Minnick and Liz Williams
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 12:30-1:15
Rescuing Others from Danger: WWII Fiction
Pam Jenoff and Jessica Shattuck
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 12:30-1:15
Grief and Grit
Chen Chen & Andrea Jurjevic
Decatur Library presented by WABE 12:30-1:15
The Potlikker Papers: A Food History of the Modern South
John T. Edge
Marriott Conference Center A 12:30-1:15
Survival of the Fittest
Brock Adams and David Williams
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 12:30-1:15
Big Chicken: The Incredible Story of How Antibiotics Created Modern Agriculture and Changed the Way the World Eats
Maryn McKenna
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 12:30-1:15
Big City Maps: Using Virtual Reality to Build Fictional Worlds
Clinton Fluker, Megan Slemons, Dawud Anyabwile, Arya Basu
Marriott Conference Center C 12:30-1:15
The Almost Sisters
Joshilyn Jackson
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 12:30-1:15
The Intersection of the Internet and Self-Help
Heather Havrilesky & Doree Shafrir
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 12:30-1:15
Red Rohl
Emerging Writers Stage 12:40-12:45
Franklin Abbott
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 12:45-12:55
Fred Frost
Emerging Writers Stage 12:50-12:55
Saturday 1:00 p.m.
T.J. Morris
Emerging Writers Stage 1:00-1:05
Erin Ganaway
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:00-1:10
Artistic Responses to Julia Alvarez's In the Time of Butterflies
Seven Stages Theatre, celebrating 39 years in Little Five Points
Community Bandstand 1:00-1:30
Go For The Goldfish
Matthew Cordell, Anica Mrose Rissi, Philip Stead
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 1:00-1:30
Waldorf School
Sycamore Family Zone 1:00-1:30
Joy Jinks
Emerging Writers Stage 1:10-1:15
Victor Tizzo Masoliah
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:15-1:25
Bernard Lee, Jr.
Emerging Writers Stage 1:20-1:25
Sameena Mughal
Emerging Writers Stage 1:30-1:35
Amena Owen Brown
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:30-1:40
Janet Hogan Chapman
Emerging Writers Stage 1:40-1:45
Rupert Fike
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 1:45-1:55
Organizing for Kids
Diane Quintana
Sycamore Family Zone 1:45-2:00
Stone Age to The Space Age: Graphic Lit
Jeffrey Brown, Mark Siegel
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 1:45-2:15
Trouble in Mississippi
Haley Harrigan and Michael Farris Smith
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 1:45-2:30
Women Warriors
Elly Blake, Roshani Chokshi, Alwyn Hamilton, Aditi Khorana
Teen Stage 1:45-2:30
The Hidden Light of Northern Fires
Daren Wang and Charles Frazier
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 1:45-2:30
Creating Jane Austen and Austen's Creations
Devoney Looser, Tara Raczenski, Soniah Kamal
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 1:45-2:30
Cúrate
Katie Button
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 1:45-2:30
Size Matters: Long-Form Journalism Tells a Better Story … Better
Josh Jackson, David Markowitz, Chuck Reece, Suzanne Van Atten
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 1:45-2:30
The Impact of Changing Atlanta
Hannah Palmer & Mark Pendergrast
Decatur Library presented by WABE 1:45-2:30
The Cooking Gene: A Journey Through African American Culinary History in the Old South
Michael W. Twitty
Marriott Conference Center A 1:45-2:30
Atlanta Writers Club - Children's Books
Marcey Perry Morse, Rosemarie Perry, Mary Mueller
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 1:45-2:30
The Gene Machine: How Genetic Technologies Are Changing the Way We Have Kids - And the Kids We Have
Bonnie Rochman
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 1:45-2:30
The Juxtaposition of Despair and Hope
Camille Dungy & Kamilah Aisha Moon
Marriott Conference Center C 1:45-2:30
4th and Goal: Alabama Football
Phil Savage and Ray Glier
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 1:45-2:30
Writing Hard Stories
Melanie Brooks, Jessica Handler, Marianne Leone
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 1:45-2:30
Tonia Leslie
Emerging Writers Stage 1:50-1:55
Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Valerie Winrow
Emerging Writers Stage 2:00-2:05
Lisana Renee Eckenrode
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:00-2:10
Dave
Fly on a Wall
Community Bandstand 2:00-2:30
Kathy Florence
Emerging Writers Stage 2:10-2:15
Lee Furey
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:15-2:25
Alyse Steves
Emerging Writers Stage 2:20-2:25
Robert Lee Kendrick
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:25-2:35
Walter Knapp
Emerging Writers Stage 2:30-2:35
Put Me In, Coach!
Phil Bildner & Jason Reynolds
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 2:30-3:00
Shakespeare 4 Kids: Taming of the Shrew
The Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Sycamore Family Zone 2:30-3:00
B. Frank Hall
Emerging Writers Stage 2:40-2:45
Jessica Mellele-Hand
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:40-2:50
Melinda Falgoust
Emerging Writers Stage 2:50-2:55
Danielle Hanson
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 2:55-3:05
Saturday 3:00 p.m.
Charles de Andrade
Emerging Writers Stage 3:00-3:05
Atlas Obscura: An Explorer's Guide to the World's Hidden Wonders
Dylan Thuras
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 3:00-3:45
Pure Heart: A Spirited Tale of Grace, Grit, and Whiskey
Troylyn Ball & Brett Witter
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 3:00-3:45
Magical Realism
Lauren Karcz, Nnedi Okorafor

Teen Stage 3:00-3:45
Andrew Young and the Making of Modern Atlanta
Harvey Newman, Andrea Young, Andrew Young
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 3:00-3:45
​Barbecue Sauces, Rubs, and Marinades--Bastes, Butters & Glazes, Too
Steve Raichlen
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 3:00-3:45
Time Enough At Last
Rebecca Gayle Howell and John Gosslee
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 3:00-3:45
Small Towns: Forging Bonds in a House a the Water's Edge
Patti Callahan Henry, Mary Alice Monroe, Zoe Fishman
Decatur Library presented by WABE 3:00-3:45
Wild Nights: How Taming Sleep Created Our Restless World
Benjamin Reiss
Marriott Conference Center A 3:00-3:45
Cook & Tell: Recipes and Stories from Southern Kitchens
Johnathan Scott Barrett
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 3:00-3:45
The Song and the Silence
Yvette Johnson
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 3:00-3:45
Redeploy, Return, Readjust, Repeat
Michael Anthony & Odie Lindsey
Marriott Conference Center C 3:00-3:45
Reporting on Racial Tension: On the Ground in Ferguson
Wesley Lowery, Jeff Pegues, Ernie Suggs
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 3:00-3:45
Love Long Ago: Historical Romance
Manda Collins, Piper Hugheley, Julia London
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 3:00-3:45
Lisa Nanette Allender
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:05-3:15
Ken Sharpe
Emerging Writers Stage 3:10-3:15
Willamena Picklepants and a Case of the No-Good, Really Mean Words
Lauri and Lauren Garretson
Sycamore Family Zone 3:15-3:30
Once On This Island
Alison McGhee & Laurel Snyder
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 3:15-3:45
Shonda White
Emerging Writers Stage 3:20-3:25
Karen Head
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:20-3:30
Erin Mitchell
Emerging Writers Stage 3:30-3:35
Julie E. Bloemeke
Julie E. Bloemeke
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:30-3:40
Samuel Zamarrippa
Emerging Writers Stage 3:40-3:45
C. Cleo Creech
C. Cleo Creech
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 3:45-3:55
Bridgette Brown
Emerging Writers Stage 3:50-3:55
Saturday 4:00 p.m.
Evyn Vernee
Emerging Writers Stage 4:00-4:05
Michelle Castleberry
Michelle Castleberry
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:00-4:10
It's a Mystery to Me!
Gwenda Bond, Deron Hicks, Kate Milford, Chistopher Rowe
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 4:00-4:30
Kidlit Book Improv with Little Shop of Stories
Madison Hatfield, Little Shop of Stories Bookseller Extraordinaire
Sycamore Family Zone 4:00-4:30
Amy Pazahanick
Emerging Writers Stage 4:10-4:15
Collin Kelley
Collin Kelley
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:15-4:25
Unusual Courtships, Small Town Scandal, and Family Secrets
Kristy Harvey, Karen White, Colleen Oakley
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 4:15-5:00
The Idiot
Elif Batuman
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 4:15-5:00
Page Turners
Emily Lloyd Jones, Jessica Taylor, Nancy Werlin
Teen Stage 4:15-5:00
We Need To Talk
Celeste Headlee
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 4:15-5:00
Making Gullah: A History of Sapelo Islanders, Race, and the American Imagination
Melissa L.Cooper
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 4:15-5:00
Legacy Cookbook - The Taste of Country Cooking by Edna Lewis
Toni Tipton-Martin & Mashama Bailey
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 4:15-5:00
Audiophiles, Lend Us Your Ears!
Janet Metzger, Joshilyn Jackson, Robin Bloodworth, Janina Edwards, Ann Marie Gideon, Courtney Patterson
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 4:15-5:00
Travels Along the Southern Border
Teresa Bruce, Stephanie Elizondo Griest
Decatur Library presented by WABE 4:15-5:00
Play It Again Sam: The Notable Life of Sam Massell, Atlanta's First Minority Mayor
Sam Massell, Sandra Massell
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 4:15-5:00
Nature vs. Nurture
Kelly Grey Carlisle
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 4:15-5:00
Darwin's Backyard: How Small Experiments Led to a Big Theory
James Costa
Marriott Conference Center A 4:15-5:30
Investigating Steamy Southern Underworlds
Sasscer Hill & Bill Loehfelm
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 4:15-5:30
Black American Voices: Shared Culture, Values, and Emotions
Joe Barry Carroll
Marriott Conference Center C 4:15-5:30
LaChelle Weaver
Emerging Writers Stage 4:20-4:25
Stewart Brann
Emerging Writers Stage 4:30-4:35
Karen G.
Karen G.
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:30-4:40
Donnie Kanter Winokur
Emerging Writers Stage 4:40-4:45
Daryl Funn
Daryl Funn
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 4:45-4:55
To Be Continued: Fantastical Series
MA Larson, James Riley
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 4:45-5:15
Mark Linton
Emerging Writers Stage 4:50-4:55
Saturday 5:00 p.m.
Tim Miller
Emerging Writers Stage 5:00-5:05
Talicha Johnson
Talicha Johnson
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:00-5:10
Norman Lundin
Emerging Writers Stage 5:10-5:15
Nate Mask
Nate Mask
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:15-5:25
Christopher Michael
Christopher Michael
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:30-5:40
Middle School Made Me Do It
Shannon Hale, LeUyen Pham, Victoria Jamieson
Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation 5:30-6:00
Lights On, Rats Out
Cree LeFavour
Decatur City Hall presented by City of Decatur 5:30-6:15
YA Truth Or Dare
Becky Albertalli, Leigh Bardugo, Lamar Giles, Jason Reynolds, Lilliam Rivera
Teen Stage 5:30-6:15
What Would Gene Patterson Say Now?
Roy Peter Clark, Hank Klibanoff, Howell Raines, Andrew Young
First Baptist Decatur Sanctuary presented by AJC 5:30-6:15
Tales of the Backcountry Rivers
Taylor Brown, Scott Gould
First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp 5:30-6:15
The Southern Foodways Alliance Guide to Cocktails
Sara Camp Milam & Jerry Slater
Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms 5:30-6:15
Everything is Combustible
Richard Lloyd
Historic DeKalb Courthouse 5:30-6:15
Ferocious, Fed-up, Female: Strong Women in Fiction
Laura Kaye & Mary B. Morrison
Decatur Library presented by WABE 5:30-6:15
How to Tame a Fox (and Build a Dog)
Lee Dugatkin
Marriott Conference Center A 5:30-6:15
Atlanta Writers Club - General Fiction
Gray Stewart, Sheryl Parbhoo, Albert Norton, Jr., Alayne Smith, T. M. (Mike) Brown
Marriott Conference Center Auditorium 5:30-6:15
Toasting the Beautiful Complexity of Marriage
Ada Calhoun, Ann Hood, Michael Ruhlman
Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV 5:30-6:15
Wren's Nest Scribes Program at KIPP STRIVE Academy
Marriott Conference Center C 5:30-6:15
The Best of Us
Joyce Maynard
Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 5:30-6:15
Poetic Identity
Denise Duhamel & Ashley Jones
Decatur Recreation Center Studio 5:30-6:15
Lyric
Lyric
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 5:45-5:55
Saturday 6:00 p.m.
Poetry Slam
Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey 6:00-
Saturday 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Children's Parade - Dress as your favorite superhero!
Kelly DiPucchio, Shannon and Dean Hale, and LeUyen Pham
Community Bandstand 9:30-9:50