The AJC Decatur Book Festival Schedule

Sat

10:00–10:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Superheroes Power Activate!
featuring Kelly DiPucchio, Shannon and Dean Hale, LeUyen Pham
10:00–10:45 Teen Stage Superheroes Redefined
featuring Leigh Bardugo
Jason Reynolds
10:00–10:45 Marriott Conference Center C Atlanta and the Civil Rights Movement: 1944-1968
featuring Karcheik Sims-Alvarado
10:45–10:55 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Alison Ross
featuring Alison Ross
10:45–11:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Big Bulldozer, Bigger Heart
featuring Candace Fleming & Eric Rohmann
11:15–12:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse A Man's World: Portraits
featuring Steve Oney
11:30–12:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Boo!
featuring Rebecca Green & Tad Hills
12:15–12:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Tell Me A Story/Draw Me A Story
featuring Aaron Reynolds, Matt Davies, Mike Lowery, Ryan Higgins
12:30–1:15 Teen Stage Just Like You
featuring Becky Albertalli, Annie Barrows, Elizabeth Eulberg
12:30–1:15 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Big Chicken: The Incredible Story of How Antibiotics Created Modern Agriculture and Changed the Way the World Eats
featuring Maryn McKenna
1:00–1:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Daydreamers
featuring Peter Reynolds & Judy Schachner
1:30–1:40 Local Poetry Stage presented by Java Monkey Amena Owen Brown
featuring Amena Owen Brown
1:45–2:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Stone Age to The Space Age: Graphic Lit
featuring Jeffrey Brown, Mark Siegel
1:45–2:30 Teen Stage Women Warriors
featuring Elly Blake, Roshani Chokshi, Alwyn Hamilton, Aditi Khorana
1:45–2:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Creating Jane and Jane’s Creations
featuring Devoney Looser, Tara Raczenski, Soniah Kamal
1:45–2:30 Cooking & Food Stage presented by Springer Mountain Farms Curate'
featuring Katie Button
1:45–2:30 Decatur Presbyterian Sanctuary presented by Emory University 4th and Goal: Alabama Football
featuring Phil Savage and Ray Glier
2:30–3:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Put Me In, Coach!
featuring Phil Bildner & Jason Reynolds
3:00–3:45 Teen Stage Magical Realism
featuring Lauren Karcz, Nnedi Okorafor

3:00–3:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Cook & Tell: Recipes and Stories from Southern Kitchen
featuring Johnathan Scott Barrett
3:15–3:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Once On This Island
featuring Alison McGhee & Laurel Snyder
4:00–4:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation It's a Mystery to Me!
featuring Gwenda Bond, Deron Hicks, Kate Milford, Chistopher Rowe
4:15–5:00 Teen Stage Page Turners
featuring Emily Lloyd Jones, Jessica Taylor, Nancy Werlin
4:15–5:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium ​Don’t Get Scammed When Publishing
featuring Angela DeCaires
4:15–5:30 Marriott Conference Center C Black American Voices: Shared Culture, Values, and Emotions
featuring Joe Barry Carroll
4:45–5:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation To Be Continued: Fantastical Series
featuring MA Larson, James Riley
5:30–6:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Middle School Made Me Do It
featuring Shannon Hale, LeUyen Pham, Victoria Jamieson
5:30–6:15 Teen Stage YA Truth Or Dare
featuring Becky Albertalli, Leigh Bardugo, Lamar Giles, Jason Reynolds, Lilliam Rivera
5:30–6:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Everything is Combustible
featuring Richard Lloyd

Sun

12:00–12:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Make Some Noise with Carmen Agra Deedy!
featuring Carmen Agra Deedy
12:00–12:45 Teen Stage The Heart of Rock and Roll
featuring Kwame Alexander & Randy Preston
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Porter, Steward, Citizen: An African American's Memoir of World War I
featuring Pellom McDaniels
12:00–12:45 Marriott Conference Center C Chester Himes
featuring Lawrence P. Jackson
12:45–1:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Go For The Goldfish
featuring Matthew Cordell, Anica Mrose Rissi, Philip Stead
1:15–2:00 Teen Stage Love And Loss
featuring Jodi Lynn Anderson, Lauren Miller, Adam Silvera
1:15–2:00 Historic DeKalb Courthouse A Shifting View of Home
featuring Lisa Ko & Thrity Umrigar
2:15–2:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Surviving the Supernatural
featuring Jennifer A. Nielsen, Ron L. Smith
2:30–3:15 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Adventure Cats
featuring Laura J. Moss
2:30–3:15 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Poetry as Witness
featuring Derrick Harriell & Adrian Matejka
2:30–3:15 Marriott Conference Center A Act Like a Feminist Artist: a Guerrilla Girl Unmasks
featuring Donna Kaz
3:00–3:30 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Girls Who Code
featuring Reshma Saujani & Tamara Ireland Stone
3:45–4:15 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation A Celebration of Poets and Their Poetry
featuring Kwame Alexander & Marjory Wentworth
3:45–4:30 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Co-Create: Partnering with Customers and Clients to Find your Next Great Idea
featuring David Nour
3:45–4:30 Historic DeKalb Courthouse Second Blooming
featuring Susan Cushman, Jessica Handler
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center A Have Smart Phone, Will Travel: True Stories from the Digital Front
featuring Jared Yates Sexton & Jennifer Brett
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center Auditorium Jumping Over Shadows
featuring Annette Gendler
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center B presented by Atlanta Pro AV Ceasar's Last Breath
featuring Sam Kean
3:45–4:30 Marriott Conference Center C Boondock Kollage: Stories from the Hip Hop South
featuring Regina Bradley
4:30–5:00 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation Stories of Survival: The Refugee Experience Throughout History
featuring Alan Gratz
5:00–5:45 Teen Stage To Boldly Go
featuring Jonathan Mayberry
5:00–5:45 First Baptist Decatur Carreker Hall presented by MailChimp Deep Undercover
featuring Jack Barsky
5:00–5:45 Historic DeKalb Courthouse From Head Shops to Whole Foods: The Rise and Fall of Activist Entrepreneurs
featuring Joshua C. Davis
5:00–5:45 Marriott Conference Center C A Bookish Ode to Classic Rock
featuring Danny Goldberg, Peter McDade & Walter Biggins
5:15–5:45 Children's Stage at Decatur Recreation Center presented by Decatur Education Foundation A Series of All the Wrong Questions
featuring Lemony Snicket